The Healing Collective

Copyright and general site use terms and conditions

 

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern the Healing Collectives relationship with you in relation to this website.

Terms and Conditions | 0845 information | Privacy Policy | Website Disclaimer | Copyright Notice

Terms and Conditions:

The term ‘The Healing Collective’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

·         The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

·         Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

·         Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

·         This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

·         All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are wherever possible acknowledged on the website.

·         All images on this site are either a unique design and are intellectually protected under copyright law to The Healing Collective and/or Yan Tan. Other images which may appear on the site have all been sourced from Google image searches using the generic search term ' royalty free images of.........' and the source of the image is verified wherever possible to its source. Where this is not possible, we ask that the licence holder of the image contacts us and we shall not hesitate to remove the image immediately and apologise for any unintended inconvenience.

·         Unauthorised use, copying, screen-printing and/or storage on third-party devices of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

·         From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

·         You may create a link to this website from another appropriate/related website or document.

·         The names 'Healing Collective' is a registered trading name. This name must not be used or associated with Independant / third-party use without the express written permission of us. Intellectual copyright applies in all cases and breaches of UK copyright law will be dealt with appropriately.

·         Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

0845 Telephone number information

Calling our 0845 number from a UK landline, unless included in your phone package, you will be charged 4p per minute peak times (7am to 7pm weekdays) and 1p per minute off peak times (evenings after 6pm and weekends). The cost of calls from mobile phones will be dependent on your provider.

Privacy Policy:   [top]

This privacy policy sets out how The Healing Collective uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
The Healing Collective is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2015.

What we may collect  always with your permission

We may collect the following information:

·         name and job title

·         contact information including email address

·         demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·         other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 Outgoing e-mails sent by The Healing Collective may be recorded for internal security, anti-virus , anti-spam and staff training purposes. All outgoing e-mails are scanned for viruses.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         Internal record keeping.

·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·         We may periodically send promotional email about new features, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

·         From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·         whenever you are asked to fill in a form or e-mail on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@healingcollective.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail info@healingcollective.co.uk
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer:

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by www.healingcollective.co.uk and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of The Healing Collective. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice:  [top]

This website and its content is copyright © The Healing Collective. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the trading names and/or contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

·         You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts (a fair and reasonable amount) for your personal and non-commercial use only.

·         You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge www.healingcollective.co.uk as the source of the material.

·         The registered trading names, layout, graphics and design on www.healingcollective.co.uk should not be copied for use on other websites.

·         Photographs should not be copied from www.healingcollective.co.uk to another website without our permission.

·         We would would rather you ASK BEFORE YOU TAKE? You can make a request by e-mailing info@healingcollective.co.uk

·         Copyrighted material on www.healingcollective.co.uk belonging to third parties will, wherever possible, be credited and linked.

If you believe that we have infringed on YOUR copyright, in the first instance, please e-mail info@healingcollective.co.uk with the details. If it transpires that we have mistakenly infringed your copyright, we shall remove the item immediately with a full, unreserved apology.

You may not, except with our  written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

We operate a 'fair and reasonable' policy. Please respect this and ask for more information if you are in any doubt as to whether you may be using information found on www.healingcollective.co.uk inappropriately or without permission

 

Homepage | Bach Remedies | Counselling - Opening Doors & Psychotherapeutic | Craniosacral Therapy | Emotional Freedom Techniques  

Homeopathy | Reflexology | Reiki | Shiatsu | Meet the therapists |Contact us | Library | Find us | Connections| Site T&C

© The Healing Collective | Website design, hosting and optimisation by Yan Tan.